The name derives from the Tarangire River that cuts the park and supplies surrounding flora and fauna with fresh water necessary for life. In Tarangire National Park one of the largest colonies of baobab-centenarians can be found. In the dry season, many herbivores migrate to the river, hoping to find a salvation from drought. To get to the underground water herds of wildebeests, zebras and buffaloes are hovering near the dried up lagoon, awaken hunting instincts of lions and leopards. Everyone wants to grab a piece of the life-giving water.
Tarangire is famous for its elephants, which are peacefully strolling among the baobab trees, digging the channel of the Tarangire River in search of the water and distilling off predators from small elephants. Predators are not rare here, most likely you will see a large number of lions and cheetahs, sleeping in the shadow of the trees. These big cats do not differ from our pets: they prefer to sleep most of the time laying on each other. Among the other inhabitants of the park you can find: giraffes, zebras, hyenas, Thomson's gazelles, mongooses and even rare gerenuks.
Tarangire is of big interest in the dry season, from July to October, when all the animals assemble to the river. Large herds of elephants do not go far from watering, because they need to drink from 100 to 300 liters of water per day to survive. This park is interesting for birdwatchers by a large number of nesting birds, such as kori bustard. It is the largest flying bird among the living, the weight of males is up to 20 kilograms. There are also small groups of hornbills, eternally warring with each other, one of the endemic bird is yellow-collared lovebird. For travelers who choose to stay in the park for a few days there are options of walking safaris and nighttime game drives.
YOU WILL SEE
In VII-X century lions could be found in the Southern Europe and in the Caucasus. Unfortunately, these times have gone and now lions can be seen only in Africa and in one of Indian state (with a population of less than 400 individuals). This is one of the biggest, dangerous and at the same time laziest representative of the family of cats. Lions sleep approximately 20 hours a day, hunting and eating between sleep. They live in big prides where there are about 15 individuals, of these just 1-2 are males and others are females with cubs. The goal of males is the protection of the territory and their pride, while females have more difficult aim, they need to find food and look after the cubs. Not in vain the East African lion is called Masai lion, at least they have the similar way of life.
Elephant is the largest land mammals weighing up to 7 tones. Adult elephants eat approximately 130 kilograms of food and 160 liters of water per day. Females live all their life in the group of relatives – mothers, aunts, grandmothers, sisters and daughters, while male elephants prefer to live in isolation. The old female is usually the leader of herd. They cannot relax in the wildlife. In spite of that they have almost no enemies but at night time lions’ attacks happen. Lions profit by elephants’ bad vision in the darkness and sometimes they attack very young individuals. Therefore, elephants sleep only 2-3 hours a day.
However, scientist have proved that zebras are black with white stripes. They use stripes as a camouflage which make difficult for predators to identify a single animal from a running herd. Indeed, that is why zebras live in herds. They escape from predators, make the speed up to 65 km/h on the zigzag trajectory that make them rather difficult prey. Each animal's stripes are as unique as fingerprints, due to that, calf may also recognize its mother. Zebras are very social animals. All calves are very related to their mothers, and growing up, males become closer to fathers.
The wildebeests are a genus of antelopes that is quite common on the territory of East Africa, with a head from a bull, the tail from a horse and horns from an ox. At least they look like this visually. They live in herds and annually migrate in search of water and fresh grass. They migrate by half-hour running then they break apart for several kilometers to grazing and after having a rest, they gather again in a huge flow. You can annually see the migration on the territory of Tanzania except the end of August and September. But this natural event does not have a precise timetable, terms can change depending on to dry season and many others factors. Living on the territory of Serengeti you have chances to spend the night listening to the noisy bellow of wildebeest herd. It is worth to try!
The graceful representative of panthers, in fact the leopard is just a big cat that purrs from pleasure or roars when it is angry. The leopard is a perfect hunter which is waiting for its victim in ambush and after it makes a deadly jump, strangling the prey. The leopard is different from the cheetah by three features: the lack of stripes from eyes to the mouth, the tail has homogeneous special color (cheetahs have a white tip) and spots on the body are in form of "rosettes", i.e. they are without black pigment. During the rut, the female tries to copulate with several dominant males, because after the birth, the little cheetahs will be safe as well as every male will think that there are its cubs.
This representative of small cats is often called an African lynx due to typical black brushes on the ears. If you meet the caracal in Ngorongoro or Serengeti, surely, you will not confuse it with anybody. However, it is rather hard to meet this cat, because it is mostly nocturnal and try to avoid meeting people. At one time, hunting a caracal was very popular but fortunately, its number was not in danger. It is interesting to note that relatively small caracal can hunting a prey which is bigger in two or three times than it. Catching a furry animal, it will comb it by its sharp claws because caracal cannot digest the fur.
The African marabou works as a corpseman-bird. Marabu, along with other scavengers, eats dead killed animals and thereby clears the ecosystem of the spread of various diseases. You can distinduish marabu on the red neck and head with a large pointed beak.
The ostrich is the largest and fastest bird in the world, as well as the bird carrying the largest eggs. Imagine that the size of an omelet from an ostrich egg is the same as that of 25 chicken eggs. Contrary to popular myth, ostriches do not hide their head in the sand, but only bend it in case of danger. Ironically, the Romans, people who have never seen this animal, developed this myth. They also presumed that ostriches are very timid. For the largest bird in the world - this statement is rather doubtful.
Antelope impala - one of the most common antelope. It inhabits Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Botswana and South Africa. In the mating season, usually only one male protects a whole herd of females. If you have met a whole herd of antelopes, of which only one has horns, do not doubt – these are impalas! These antelopes are also known for their ability to jump. They have thin shins, but very strong hips, which they use to jump. They do this often without any reason, just for fun.
These primates, living in herds up to 50 individuals, are very sociable. In each herd there are some the largest and strongest leaders which protect others members, while the most experienced females are care-takers. Unlike most of the monkeys, baboons grasping movements are not developed and sometime they cannot grasp at trees branches, therefore they live mostly on land, picking up the dropped fruits and taking the roots of plants. Having big tusks, baboons can eat meat and sometimes they even hunt for small mammals. During safari these sly primates can enter into the car and steal your lunch box, therefore take care and do not forget to close windows of the car.
These are African pigs that are very similar to the wild boar, with a flat head on which there are six warts and two pairs of tusks the size of 50 centimeters. Due to these external features, you can see the warthog in the list of "The most disgusting animals in the world". But Ii is impossible to believe this while looking at the running members of this family with raised tails. They are very funny, thought, feel as a tree bark. Warthogs live in holes, often using already built homes of porcupines, aardvarks or termite mounds.
This seemingly innocuous bull-calf is one of Africa's largest and most dangerous animals. Its main weapon is two powerful horns bent to the top. With this beast, one should be extremely cautious. A clumsy buffalo can reach speed of up to 60 km/h. When sensing danger, the whole herd will definitely support their fellow, which leaves practically no chance to beat or escape buffalo.
Thanks to the cartoon “The Lion King”, adults and children easily recognize Hyenas. By the tail of the hyena, it is possible to determine its social status in the pack - proudly tucked up the tail means a high position, and lowered down, respectively, a low status. Mommy-hyenas are truly one of the most caring mothers of the wild. They do not allow other adults from the pack to feast on the pray before their children will have their share, and they milk newborns for almost two years! Is not it lovely?
Jackal is a small copy of a wolf. Despite their small size, a pack of jackals can drive and deal with very large prey. Animals communicate with each other through sounds resembling a siren and a dog barking. It is interesting that the Russian airline Aeroflot does not use the dog, but its mixture with the jackal, to check passengers' luggage, justifying this by the fact that the sense of smell of such an animal is much better.
Waterbucks - large or medium-sized antelopes with slightly concave or lyrelike horns. They are easy to recognize by a white ring on the croup of an animal. Goats live all over Africa to the south of the Sahara. They live near water because they need to drink large amounts of water every day. Moreover, water for them is often the way to salvation: animals, being by nature good swimmers, thus move away from the danger of their natural enemies - lions, leopards and hyena-like dogs that threaten them.
Vulture is one of the many predatory birds inhabiting our planet. It is special because it feeds on carrion. Vultures belong to the family of griffins. However, they are smaller and have a respectively little beak, which they use mostly as a knife. There are only two species of these feathered birds - common and brown vultures. Because of their predilection for the carrion, the species of these birds is rapidly decreasing. In connection with the introduction of medicines in livestock, vultures often get poison by their prey and die.
Despite the name of this bird, its nearest relatives are not geese at all, but ducks. Egyptian goose is recognizable upon a pink beak with a black tip. Egyptian goose mostly lives on the land, but often settles on trees or buildings. The bird swims well; it looks heavy in flight, more like a goose than a duck, which explains its name. These birds create nests in different places prefer hollow trees. It feeds on seeds, leaves, grass, sometimes eat locusts, worms. Nile goose was considered a sacred animal in the ancient Egyptians, but in South Africa – is malicious pest.
Vervets have a day lifestyle and live in groups up to 72 individuals. There is a clear hierarchy of domination between monkeys in a herd. Vervets make some special sounds to prevent about different kinds of predators. They use differing signals, observing leopard, snake or eagle.
This is the tallest living terrestrial animal, even a newborn giraffe calf is taller than man. Their life is relatively calm, but despite the fact that the rare predator dares to attack a giraffe, they sleep only between 10 minutes to 2 hours per day. Males fight rarely, only when it is necessary to prove the superiority of the female or recapture the territory. But these fights usually do not last long, only a couple of minutes, without bloodshed. Giraffe tights its long black tongue (for prevention of sunburns) around the branch of acacia or another juicy tree, thoroughly chewing before to swallow it. Now imagine how rough its tongue is to eat thorns up to a size of 5 cm! These are amazing African animals with indefinitely long lashes.