The Serengeti Valley is one of the greatest places where the wild and untouched nature has remained in its original form. It is called the "endless plains of Africa", and there is no doubt in it, because the territory of 15 thousand square kilometers is a place where herds of wildebeests can appear at five meters away frPlaying like children, hundreds of zebras are jumping on the fields, giraffes are looking down on you, lions and leopards are passing by in search of prey, they rather have habits of our domestic cats than the most dangerous predators in Africa. Serengeti National Park is a Great migration of animals. This unforgettable show leaves an impression of a lifetime. From October to November more than million wildebeests and hundreds of thousands of zebras migrate from the northern hills to the southern plains where there are tropical rains at this time. After the rainy season in April-June, the animals move from west to north. The ancient rhythm drives them so much that no drought, no predators, including crocodiles, filling the river, cannot stop them. At the same time herds migrate not only within the Serengeti, but also in other parks and restricted areas. According to the calculations of scientists, all this huge biomass requires 4,000 tons of grass every day. On the way many animals die, but about a quarter of a million calves are born.om you and end up, blending with the horizon line in a thin dark line on a background of purple sunset. When you are in the valley, you realize that this is a completely different world, where everything seems surreal, reminding rather a dream than reality. Serengeti National Park is deservedly considered as one of the most interesting parks of Tanzania, travelers come here with to show their children scenes from the cartoon "The Lion King" and it is here that hundreds of shows are filmed for National Geographic and Animals planet.
Playing like children, hundreds of zebras are jumping on the fields, giraffes are looking down on you, lions and leopards are passing by in search of prey, they rather have habits of our domestic cats than the most dangerous predators in Africa. Serengeti National Park is a Great migration of animals. This unforgettable show leaves an impression of a lifetime. From October to November more than million wildebeests and hundreds of thousands of zebras migrate from the northern hills to the southern plains where there are tropical rains at this time. After the rainy season in April-June, the animals move from west to north. The ancient rhythm drives them so much that no drought, no predators, including crocodiles, filling the river, cannot stop them. At the same time herds migrate not only within the Serengeti, but also in other parks and restricted areas. According to the calculations of scientists, all this huge biomass requires 4,000 tons of grass every day. On the way many animals die, but about a quarter of a million calves are born.
Serengeti National Park is the most famous park in the world. Visiting it is like touching something distant and unknown. Here in the Serengeti valley, the animal world is directly connected with history. Seeing herds of wildebeest passing the German forts of the First World War built along the perimeter is an unforgettable event. The whole Serengeti valley, despite its wildness, is in some incredible harmony, and it concerns not only the fauna. East African mountains go into the plains which, extending to the west, become tropical forests and bordered with one of the largest lakes in the world - Lake Victoria. Watching these landscapes, you have an idea that the place described in the well-liked cartoon "The Lion King" really exists and it is even more beautiful than in the cartoon.
YOU WILL SEE
In VII-X century lions could be found in the Southern Europe and in the Caucasus. Unfortunately, these times have gone and now lions can be seen only in Africa and in one of Indian state (with a population of less than 400 individuals). This is one of the biggest, dangerous and at the same time laziest representative of the family of cats. Lions sleep approximately 20 hours a day, hunting and eating between sleep. They live in big prides where there are about 15 individuals, of these just 1-2 are males and others are females with cubs. The goal of males is the protection of the territory and their pride, while females have more difficult aim, they need to find food and look after the cubs. Not in vain the East African lion is called Masai lion, at least they have the similar way of life.
Cheetahs are perfect hunters which speed of up to 130 km/h and there is no problem for them to find food. But it is rather difficult to eat their prey because in the wildlife other predators often take food from small relatives and cheetahs have to look for a new victim again. However, the cheetahs’ population dramatically decreased and now due to their similarity of DNA, their fertility and immunity fell. And the factor of the natural selection was also added, therefore there are sad statistics that approximately 50% of cubs die before reaching the age of 6 months. But upon reaching this age, their chances for survival strongly increase because now they are enough fast and smart to escape from other predators.
Elephant is the largest land mammals weighing up to 7 tones. Adult elephants eat approximately 130 kilograms of food and 160 liters of water per day. Females live all their life in the group of relatives – mothers, aunts, grandmothers, sisters and daughters, while male elephants prefer to live in isolation. The old female is usually the leader of herd. They cannot relax in the wildlife. In spite of that they have almost no enemies but at night time lions’ attacks happen. Lions profit by elephants’ bad vision in the darkness and sometimes they attack very young individuals. Therefore, elephants sleep only 2-3 hours a day.
Скверный характер носорога известен многим. Он представляет из себя смесь воинственности, упрямства, и спокойствия. Считается что носорога может вывести из себя любой посторонний объект. Многие склоняются к тому, что такой вспыльчивый характер носорога сложился из-за его плохого зрения. Ведь на рсстоянии 50 метров он уже спутает человека и дерево. Есть даже мнение, что если за вами гонится носорог ( оптимистичный сюжет для путешественника), вы можете резко отпрыгнуть в сторону и животное пробежит мимо вас. Мало у кого возникает желание проверять этот совет в действии).
Режим жизни носорогов во многом зависит от погоды. В жаркие дни животные прячутся в тени деревьев, а в пасмурные могут пастись весь день. Обычно у носорога рождается один детеныш весом 25-30 кг и примерно до 3 лет он живет с матерью. Средний возраст жизни носорога от 30 и до 60 лет.
К сожалению все виды носорогов близки к вымиранию - если ранее в 1970 гг. в ...
However, scientist have proved that zebras are black with white stripes. They use stripes as a camouflage which make difficult for predators to identify a single animal from a running herd. Indeed, that is why zebras live in herds. They escape from predators, make the speed up to 65 km/h on the zigzag trajectory that make them rather difficult prey. Each animal's stripes are as unique as fingerprints, due to that, calf may also recognize its mother. Zebras are very social animals. All calves are very related to their mothers, and growing up, males become closer to fathers.
The wildebeests are a genus of antelopes that is quite common on the territory of East Africa, with a head from a bull, the tail from a horse and horns from an ox. At least they look like this visually. They live in herds and annually migrate in search of water and fresh grass. They migrate by half-hour running then they break apart for several kilometers to grazing and after having a rest, they gather again in a huge flow. You can annually see the migration on the territory of Tanzania except the end of August and September. But this natural event does not have a precise timetable, terms can change depending on to dry season and many others factors. Living on the territory of Serengeti you have chances to spend the night listening to the noisy bellow of wildebeest herd. It is worth to try!
The graceful representative of panthers, in fact the leopard is just a big cat that purrs from pleasure or roars when it is angry. The leopard is a perfect hunter which is waiting for its victim in ambush and after it makes a deadly jump, strangling the prey. The leopard is different from the cheetah by three features: the lack of stripes from eyes to the mouth, the tail has homogeneous special color (cheetahs have a white tip) and spots on the body are in form of "rosettes", i.e. they are without black pigment. During the rut, the female tries to copulate with several dominant males, because after the birth, the little cheetahs will be safe as well as every male will think that there are its cubs.
This representative of small cats is often called an African lynx due to typical black brushes on the ears. If you meet the caracal in Ngorongoro or Serengeti, surely, you will not confuse it with anybody. However, it is rather hard to meet this cat, because it is mostly nocturnal and try to avoid meeting people. At one time, hunting a caracal was very popular but fortunately, its number was not in danger. It is interesting to note that relatively small caracal can hunting a prey which is bigger in two or three times than it. Catching a furry animal, it will comb it by its sharp claws because caracal cannot digest the fur.
Crocodiles are one of the biggest cannibal reptiles. When hungry, large individuals can easily feast upon the smaller ones. Only the strongest survive and according to statistics only 1% of the offspring reaches mature age eventually. There is a myth that when a crocodile eats his freshly caught prey, from repentance and pity, he cries over it with "crocodile tears". Indeed, reptiles cry, but it happens for explainable biological reasons. It is an adaptive reaction of the body, which relieves the crocodile from the excessive salt through special lacrimal glands, located both in the eyes of the reptile and in the tongue. Looking into the mouth of the crocodile, you can see 24 teeth that can hold and snack prey. It is interesting that the crocodile can squeeze its jaws with ease, but the muscles that open the mouth are very weak, so effort of one hand is enough to prevent it from opening.
It looks like cute and clumsy inhabitant of African lakes but nevertheless it is the most dangerous animal of the continent. Hippos have more attacks on the people than lions, buffalos and other wild animals. Aggressive and unpredictable, they reach speeds of up to 23km/h that is extremely fast for such giant. They have two pairs big tusks and powerful jaw and due to this complex they can easily damage the boat. The hippo's skin with the thickens of 4 cm dries up fast and cracks, therefore they spend about 16 hours in water and after sunset they go grazing. There is also talk of bloody sweat of hippos that means a special red liquid which appears as a cooling and hydrating substance to protect hippo's skin when it is in the blazing sun.
The ostrich is the largest and fastest bird in the world, as well as the bird carrying the largest eggs. Imagine that the size of an omelet from an ostrich egg is the same as that of 25 chicken eggs. Contrary to popular myth, ostriches do not hide their head in the sand, but only bend it in case of danger. Ironically, the Romans, people who have never seen this animal, developed this myth. They also presumed that ostriches are very timid. For the largest bird in the world - this statement is rather doubtful.
A large herbivore - Kudu antelope inhabits exclusively the vastness of Africa. Pronounced white stripes on the sides of the body will help you recognize the beast. The male specimen stands out with its elegant, swirling horns, reaching up to 1 meter in length. Despite such natural weapons, in case of danger, the animal escapes from the predator by flight. Kudu easily jumps over meter obstacles and often gets his pursuers into bushes, from which they cannot get out. However, kudu also has a strange habit, which often becomes fatal for them: the animal develops speed, trying to escape from the predator, and stops abruptly to look around. In most cases, this behavior ends very badly for Kudu.
The most elegant and miniature antelope Dik-Dik, inhabiting only the African continent, is very careful and quick-headed. When an animal feels danger, it emits a piercing and loud whistling sound, somewhat reminiscent of the very name of the antelope. Animals try not to appear in open terrain, and find themselves shelter in thickets of bushes without giving chances to predatory animals to grab them. Dik-dikis are monogamous and true to each other. When an antelope finds a pair, they live their life together. As they say, in love and faithfulness.
These are African pigs that are very similar to the wild boar, with a flat head on which there are six warts and two pairs of tusks the size of 50 centimeters. Due to these external features, you can see the warthog in the list of "The most disgusting animals in the world". But Ii is impossible to believe this while looking at the running members of this family with raised tails. They are very funny, thought, feel as a tree bark. Warthogs live in holes, often using already built homes of porcupines, aardvarks or termite mounds.
This seemingly innocuous bull-calf is one of Africa's largest and most dangerous animals. Its main weapon is two powerful horns bent to the top. With this beast, one should be extremely cautious. A clumsy buffalo can reach speed of up to 60 km/h. When sensing danger, the whole herd will definitely support their fellow, which leaves practically no chance to beat or escape buffalo.
Mongoose is a decent family man. Mongooses live in families from 4 to 50 individuals. They say "in a large family do not click your beak" - but with the Mongoose the situation is exactly the opposite. Only the one who hunts gets is eating well. Other family members have no right to take the loot. Mongoose are well tamed and frequently live in African houses as a pet. The locals keep them for fighting rats and snakes. Yes, a mongoose can kill and eat a snake, but he does not have immunity to poison, if bitten, mongoose will die.
Serval is predatory cat that lives only in African savannahs. Large ears, long paws and short tail distinguish these cats. Its color is similar to a cheetah, but a bit darker. Serval is endowed with a useful predator skill - incredible jumping. Serval’s leap can reach 4 meters and gives him the opportunity to snatch his prey straight in flight. Serval strikes decisively and does not take chances. According to statistics, only 40% of prey will be able to get away from an insidious serval.
Антилопы-прыгуны очень требовательны к еде. Они питаются вечнозелёными кустарниками и травами, фруктами, семенами бобов, цветов и лишайников. Могут мигрировать в места с лучшей растительностью. Антилопы-прыгуны способны длительное время обходиться без воды, так как бо́льшую её часть они получают из пищи.