Most of parks do not allow leaving the car in open areas, but particular feature of Arusha National Park is a permission of small walking tours accompanied by a ranger. The walk on the known path begins among small bushes, runs through the valley and ends by a waterfall named Ulyulyusya, which cuts a mountain range. It is worth noting that it is safely. Animals never attacked people on the park. All of them are very peacefully.
Imagine how a fiery red crumb-antelope, known as bushbuck, hidden in the grass, is looking at you with his glittering like beads black eyes. Surely, such scene can touch you. And even watching a herd of buffalos, located twenty meters from the path, you will not feel fear or discomfort, you are more likely will be inspired with this difficult life of the animal world of Africa.
Embracing the truly beautiful piece of nature, the park has got many wonderful natural monuments on the modest area. These include a volcanic crater Ngurdoto, about three kilometers in diameter, which is very similar to a miniature copy of the Ngorongoro. Locals even call it its younger brother. Near the crater, alkaline Momella Lakes extends where you can take a canoe and get close to the pink flamingos or simply enjoy the serenity of the mirror surface of the water. But one of the main attractions is the fifth highest mountain in Africa, the majestic Mount Meru, the height of 4566 meters. Many fans of climbing also conquer this no less difficult top which offers a picturesque view of the Kilimanjaro valley.
YOU WILL SEE
THE EAST AFRICAN CROWNED CRANE
Elephant is the largest land mammals weighing up to 7 tones. Adult elephants eat approximately 130 kilograms of food and 160 liters of water per day. Females live all their life in the group of relatives – mothers, aunts, grandmothers, sisters and daughters, while male elephants prefer to live in isolation. The old female is usually the leader of herd. They cannot relax in the wildlife. In spite of that they have almost no enemies but at night time lions’ attacks happen. Lions profit by elephants’ bad vision in the darkness and sometimes they attack very young individuals. Therefore, elephants sleep only 2-3 hours a day.
However, scientist have proved that zebras are black with white stripes. They use stripes as a camouflage which make difficult for predators to identify a single animal from a running herd. Indeed, that is why zebras live in herds. They escape from predators, make the speed up to 65 km/h on the zigzag trajectory that make them rather difficult prey. Each animal's stripes are as unique as fingerprints, due to that, calf may also recognize its mother. Zebras are very social animals. All calves are very related to their mothers, and growing up, males become closer to fathers.
The wildebeests are a genus of antelopes that is quite common on the territory of East Africa, with a head from a bull, the tail from a horse and horns from an ox. At least they look like this visually. They live in herds and annually migrate in search of water and fresh grass. They migrate by half-hour running then they break apart for several kilometers to grazing and after having a rest, they gather again in a huge flow. You can annually see the migration on the territory of Tanzania except the end of August and September. But this natural event does not have a precise timetable, terms can change depending on to dry season and many others factors. Living on the territory of Serengeti you have chances to spend the night listening to the noisy bellow of wildebeest herd. It is worth to try!
It is a really gorgeous bird which lives in numerous alkaline lakes that have appeared because of volcanic activity in the Great Rift Valley. During all year the colonies of pink flamingos migrate from one lake to another. So, they fly to Lake Manyara mostly between June – September period. As a location they choose the mud flats where crustaceans live. They are their main diet without which these birds have grey-white color. Young grey flamingos will turn pink with age, in a year, because of the pigment carotene that is contained in the food.
It looks like cute and clumsy inhabitant of African lakes but nevertheless it is the most dangerous animal of the continent. Hippos have more attacks on the people than lions, buffalos and other wild animals. Aggressive and unpredictable, they reach speeds of up to 23km/h that is extremely fast for such giant. They have two pairs big tusks and powerful jaw and due to this complex they can easily damage the boat. The hippo's skin with the thickens of 4 cm dries up fast and cracks, therefore they spend about 16 hours in water and after sunset they go grazing. There is also talk of bloody sweat of hippos that means a special red liquid which appears as a cooling and hydrating substance to protect hippo's skin when it is in the blazing sun.
Antelope impala - one of the most common antelope. It inhabits Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Botswana and South Africa. In the mating season, usually only one male protects a whole herd of females. If you have met a whole herd of antelopes, of which only one has horns, do not doubt – these are impalas! These antelopes are also known for their ability to jump. They have thin shins, but very strong hips, which they use to jump. They do this often without any reason, just for fun.
These primates, living in herds up to 50 individuals, are very sociable. In each herd there are some the largest and strongest leaders which protect others members, while the most experienced females are care-takers. Unlike most of the monkeys, baboons grasping movements are not developed and sometime they cannot grasp at trees branches, therefore they live mostly on land, picking up the dropped fruits and taking the roots of plants. Having big tusks, baboons can eat meat and sometimes they even hunt for small mammals. During safari these sly primates can enter into the car and steal your lunch box, therefore take care and do not forget to close windows of the car.
These are African pigs that are very similar to the wild boar, with a flat head on which there are six warts and two pairs of tusks the size of 50 centimeters. Due to these external features, you can see the warthog in the list of "The most disgusting animals in the world". But Ii is impossible to believe this while looking at the running members of this family with raised tails. They are very funny, thought, feel as a tree bark. Warthogs live in holes, often using already built homes of porcupines, aardvarks or termite mounds.
This seemingly innocuous bull-calf is one of Africa's largest and most dangerous animals. Its main weapon is two powerful horns bent to the top. With this beast, one should be extremely cautious. A clumsy buffalo can reach speed of up to 60 km/h. When sensing danger, the whole herd will definitely support their fellow, which leaves practically no chance to beat or escape buffalo.
Thanks to the cartoon “The Lion King”, adults and children easily recognize Hyenas. By the tail of the hyena, it is possible to determine its social status in the pack - proudly tucked up the tail means a high position, and lowered down, respectively, a low status. Mommy-hyenas are truly one of the most caring mothers of the wild. They do not allow other adults from the pack to feast on the pray before their children will have their share, and they milk newborns for almost two years! Is not it lovely?
Jackal is a small copy of a wolf. Despite their small size, a pack of jackals can drive and deal with very large prey. Animals communicate with each other through sounds resembling a siren and a dog barking. It is interesting that the Russian airline Aeroflot does not use the dog, but its mixture with the jackal, to check passengers' luggage, justifying this by the fact that the sense of smell of such an animal is much better.
The East African Crowned Crane is a tall, majestic bird, and is easily recognized by a crown of hard gold feathers. Long legs and neck, along with excellent peripheral vision, allows cranes to detect predators in the dense grasses of the savannah. Crowned cranes are famous for their courtship, especially the marriage dance between the male and the female. The dance consists of swinging movements, with animals actively flapping their wings and circling around the partner. Crowned cranes usually meet in pairs, but there may be lonely individuals and small flocks of 3 to 20 individuals. A successful pair of twin crowned cranes retains their family group together for almost a year. After that, young birds often engage in their herd and spend most of their time feeding on the fields. Local tribes believe that a crowned crane can bring rain, so they use elements of outfit and movements of these birds in their own rituals to cause a rainy season. Also the crowned crane is the national bird...
Waterbucks - large or medium-sized antelopes with slightly concave or lyrelike horns. They are easy to recognize by a white ring on the croup of an animal. Goats live all over Africa to the south of the Sahara. They live near water because they need to drink large amounts of water every day. Moreover, water for them is often the way to salvation: animals, being by nature good swimmers, thus move away from the danger of their natural enemies - lions, leopards and hyena-like dogs that threaten them.
Outfit of the secretary bird is very different from other birds of prey. It got its name because of its headdress - several protruding long black feathers. This is due to the court clerks of past years, who liked to insert a few such goose feathers into their wig. The secretary also hunts very specific: the bird does not look out for prey in flight and does not stab a sharp claw. The secretary bird pursues the booty on the ground. He grabs small animals with his beak, he clogs big animals with strong blows of his legs, circling near the intended victim. Secretaries create couples for life and keep fidelity to partner. The marriage ritual plays an important role in the life of these birds. The male that takes care of the female flies along a wavy trajectory and makes loud cries resembling a groan, then sits with spread wings next to her and invites to the marriage dance. Birds together build a nest on the top of a prickly acacia or a flat crown of another tree at a height of no more ...
With long eyelashes, dark eyes, and an almost comically large, curved bill, hornbills have many admirers. These birds range from the size of a pigeon to large birds with a 6-foot (1.8 meters) wingspan. You can easily pick out a hornbill from other birds by a special body part atop their bill called a casque. Hornbills have a long tail, broad wings, and white and black feathers. This contrasts with the brightly colored neck, face, bill, and casque. In addition, females and males have different colored faces and eyes.